Call us +3851 551 5300

We are open 365 days a year!
BlogContactPrice list

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Statement on personal data protection and security

Videntis Dental Center respects your privacy. We would like to inform you of the manner and purpose of collecting your personal information and guarantee that we will protect them according to our legal obligations.

Videntis Dental Center (below: Videntis); OIB 90498901160, headquartered in Zagreb, Croatia, Trg Nikole Šubića Zrinskog 6 as the controller of personal data uses and protects the personal information that you voluntarily provide us with via the web site www.videntis.eu or www.videntis.hr through contact forms on web pages, printed forms, e-mail, telephone and face to face conversations with Videntis employees as well as via text messaging services, whether as an existing or potential user of our services (hereinafter referred to as users).

Personal information

Personal information means user information that directly or indirectly identify you as a physical person. They include all which can be used to identify the user’s identity, such as name and surname, e-mail address, address, telephone number, location information, and more.

You can provide your personal information only voluntarily and you retain full control over their duration and purpose of use, and if we need to permanently delete them.

We collect only those personal information that are necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you provide them. Some personal information is necessary to provide our services and, if in case you withhold them we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Videntis undertakes not to disclose personal information of the user to third parties unless this is necessary for provision of our service to the user and in accordance with the purpose for which the user has given their personal information, unless legally permitted or even required.

The purpose and legal basis for collection of personal data

We collect personal information for the purpose of providing our services so that we can respond to user queries and to improve our services and web pages as well as occasionally offer more affordable prices of our services. The user provides his or her personal information for each of these purposes with a separate approval.

The legal basis for collecting your personal data is contained in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016), an Implementing Act of the General Data Protection Regulation (NN 42/2018) and other applicable valid regulations.

Store and delete personal user information

Videntis stores personal user inforamtion in their database and keeps them until the user requests to delete the data from the database, or longer if there is a legal obligation.

As a necessary part of providing the service to our uses and as long as the service is not fully realized, your data may be temporarily stored in Videntis business partners databases who have signed a confidentiality agreement with Videntis.

If you give us the approval to use your personal information for marketing purposes, such as sending a newsletter, for example, by offering a more favorable price of our services, your data will also be stored in third party databases through which we send our email messages as long as you do not recall your approval.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, the user has the right to request access to the collected personal information, and the way we use and keep them, as well as their correction or deletion from the database.

You can request access, correction or deletion of your personal informaiton via e-mail info@videntis.eu or by written request addressed to Zrinjevac 6, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia. If you request deletion of your personal informaiton from Videntis database, they will be irrevocably deleted or anonymized.

Submitting objections to supervisory bodies

A user who considers that his rights related to the use and protection of personal information have been violated, as described, may file a complaint with the competent authority.

Cookies

Videntis’s website, like almost every website you visit on the Internet, use the files called “cookies”. When you visit a website it stores “cookies” on your computer. These files serve to improve website functionality by collecting various information about the device from which the visit was made, how long the visit lasted, etc. Using these and other collected data, we gain an insight into how our website is accessed and used and improve the user experience.

Videntis does not use data collected through “cookies” to reveal the visitor’s identity, but only for analytical and statistical purposes. To collect and analyze this data, we use Google Inc.’s software, Google Analytics, whose data collection settings allow full visitor anonymity, and we use these settings only in a way to keep the visitor’s anonymity fully preserved during data analysis.

It’s important to know that you can block the “cookies” stored on your computer through the preferences of the internet browser you use and you can delete them from your computer or gain insight and control over the already stored “cookies”. To do so, Follow these links:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&p=cpn_cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-nz/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

If you want to completely prevent tracking through the “cookies” stored by Google Analytics, as described above, you can visit this web page and follow the instructions to install the software plug-in that disables tracking.

If you have any additional questions regarding our collection of personal or other customer information, please feel free to contact us at info@videntis.eu.